Bend-La Pine Schools will celebrate 76 staff members who make a positive difference in the lives of students — from counselors to bus drivers to classroom teachers — during the annual Excellence in Education awards at Mountain View High School.
“We are excited to come together and celebrate some of the many incredible staff members we have in Bend-La Pine Schools,” said Superintendent Steven Cook. “These individuals are making a tremendous positive difference in the lives of students.”
This year, finalists for Certified and Classified staff of the year will be announced during the event.
Excellence in Education honorees for 2022 are:
Amity Creek Magnet School — Sara McGowan
Bear Creek Elementary — Jaimie Jensen, Keri Jacobi
Bend Senior High School — Mikaela Bird, Christine Ewing
Bend Tech Academy at Marshall High School — Alex Greenwood, Jacqueline Jones
Buckingham Elementary — Mona Ring, Jessi Hayes
Caldera High School — Veronica Trejo, Heather Wolford
Cascade Middle School — Katie Lyons, Carrie Shuster
Elk Meadow Elementary — Sue Schaber, Kellie Perry
Ensworth Elementary — Cynthia Serra, Amy Huckins
High Desert Middle School — Heather Campbell, Stacy Miholich
High Lakes Elementary — Trisha Grover, Kelli Offenhauser
Highland Magnet School — Shelly Hill, Marina Reisinger
Juniper Elementary — David Jacobson, Marla Silberfein
La Pine Elementary — Ross White, Kylie Wood
La Pine High School — Jeff Baisch, Don Wilborn
La Pine Middle School — Jennifer Neil, Makrina Rohde
Lava Ridge Elementary — Malissa Fields, Sara Towne
Mountain View High School — Mike Huff, Will McClean
North Star Elementary School — Alisa Betz, Jill Frazee
Pacific Crest Middle School — Deb Mullen, Lynn Neemann
Pilot Butte Middle School — Lois Clements, Valerie Overley
Pine Ridge Elementary — Samantha Bushnell, Suzanne Davenport
Ponderosa Elementary — Megan Williamson, Missy Nehl
R.E. Jewell Elementary — Kelly Hirsch, Jessica Weisgerber
Realms Middle School — Lynda Beauchamp, Nancy Carriker
Realms High School —Lisa Johnson, Anita Thompson
Rosland Elementary — Jeannie Thorp, Theresa Will
Silver Rail Elementary — Molly Blackburn, Annie Moseley
Sky View Middle School — Jeff Adkins, Kim Houle
Summit High School — Michelle Anderson, Mindy Mendenhall
Three Rivers K-8 School — Maria Leistad, Harlan Roth
Westside Village Magnet School — Marcie Gibson, Magdelana Davidson
William E. Miller Elementary — Cody McCabe, Dyana Wurth
Custodial Department — Chris Hardy, Tom Meyer
Human Resources — Candy Gelatt
Information Technology — Andy Holst
Maintenance — Kevin Aas
Nutrition Services — Melissa Elliot
Teaching & Learning Department — Denise Sevigny
Transportation Department — Dan Anderson, George Coppage, Barbara Miller, Gina Zander